El Clasico Ticket Prices: Barcelona vs Real Madrid Is 2026/27's Priciest League Match

It is always a huge event. El Clasico. Barcelona vs Real Madrid. No matter where they play, when they play or in what competition, the Catalans vs Los Blancos is a must watch, must attend occasion, a true bucket list item for football fans. This Sunday's meeting at a sold-out Camp Nou is no exception, and the resale market backs it up.

Barcelona vs Real Madrid Ticket Prices: Key Takeaways

  • Barcelona vs Real Madrid tickets start from €810 on SeatPick, a higher floor than any other league match still to be played in Europe's top divisions this season.
  • Fans have paid an average of over €1,100 per ticket for this fixture since August 1, the highest average of any league match SeatPick has tracked this season.
  • Outside of this upcoming El Clasico, only tickets for major cup and international finals, such as the Champions League Final and FA Cup Final, carry a higher resale price than Sunday's match.

Browse Barcelona vs Real Madrid Tickets →

There are plenty of factors driving up prices for Barcelona vs Real Madrid at the Camp Nou this coming Sunday.

Despite their defeat at PSG in midweek, FC Barcelona have had a fantastic start to the new campaign. They have won all nine of their La Liga games. Rodri has been an excellent addition, and their core of World Cup winning players means every game at the Camp Nou is a sellout.

Real Madrid have won seven of their games this season in La Liga. Jose Mourinho remains a draw, especially when he returns to Barcelona. Any team with Kylian Mbappe and Jude Bellingham is also going to be in demand.

El Clasico Ticket Prices: Barcelona vs Real Madrid Tickets Start From €810

As of Wednesday, October 21, 2026, the cheapest ticket on SeatPick to get into Barcelona vs Real Madrid is €810. That makes it the most expensive league match of the 2026/27 season to date, ahead of every other Premier League or La Liga fixture still on sale.

The closest challengers are both Premier League games. Arsenal's home game against Brighton on the final day of the season starts from €696, and Arsenal's visit to Bournemouth in April starts from €675. Showing the sheer pull of El Clasico, even the return fixture at the Santiago Bernabeu in May starts from €629, still enough to rank among the priciest league tickets of the season.

Fixture Competition Starting Price (€)
Barcelona vs Real MadridLa Liga€810
Arsenal vs BrightonPremier League€696
Bournemouth vs ArsenalPremier League€675
Celtic vs RangersScottish Premiership€654
Bournemouth vs Manchester UnitedPremier League€650
Real Madrid vs BarcelonaLa Liga€629
Arsenal vs TottenhamPremier League€584

Average Barcelona vs Real Madrid Ticket Price Hits €1,113 Since August

Starting prices only tell part of the story. Looking at what fans have actually paid for Barcelona vs Real Madrid since August 1, the average price is €1,113.09 a ticket.

That average is comfortably the highest of any league match SeatPick has tracked this season. The next-closest comparison is Liverpool vs Manchester United in November at €831.82 a ticket, still more than €280 below Sunday's game.

Fixture Average Price Paid (€)
Barcelona vs Real Madrid€1,113.09
Liverpool vs Manchester United€831.82

All pricing data is based on SeatPick resale listings as of October 21, 2026, and is subject to change.

Browse Camp Nou Tickets →

How Barcelona vs Real Madrid Compares To Football's Biggest Finals

Among every football event tracked on SeatPick right now, only tickets to major cup and international finals start higher than Sunday's El Clasico. The Champions League Final in Madrid next June tops the list by some distance, followed by the FA Cup Final, the Europa League Final and the Nations League Final.

Strip out major finals, and Barcelona vs Real Madrid is the single most expensive football match left to be played anywhere in the world this season. El Clasico is marginally beaten out by the Carabao Cup Final and the Copa Libertadores Final, two upcoming showpiece one-off occasions, with the finalists unknown.

Event Starting Price (€)
Champions League Final 2027€4,089
FA Cup Final 2027€1,664
Europa League Final 2027€1,630
Europa Conference League Final 2027€1,572
Nations League Final 2027€1,500
Carabao Cup Final 2027€1,124
Copa Libertadores Final 2026€848
Barcelona vs Real Madrid€810

That puts a routine, if huge, La Liga fixture within touching distance of the world's seven biggest cup and international finals, a reflection of just how much weight the El Clasico name still carries in the resale market, whatever the competition.

There will also likely be movement with the prices for Barcelona vs Real Madrid in the coming days before kick-off, with Los Blancos in Champions League action tonight. And, with tickets so scarce at the current capacity of 62,652, the smart money is on ticket prices rising until kick-off.

Barcelona vs Real Madrid Ticket Prices Frequently Asked Questions

How Much Are Barcelona vs Real Madrid Tickets?

SeatPick's cheapest available ticket for Sunday's Barcelona vs Real Madrid is €810. Fans have paid an average of €1,113.09 a ticket since August.

Why Are Barcelona vs Real Madrid Tickets So Expensive?

Barcelona are unbeaten in the league this season and have added World Cup winners like Rodri to an already star-studded squad, while Real Madrid travel with Kylian Mbappe and Jude Bellingham under Jose Mourinho. With a limited number of seats and two of the world's biggest clubs involved, demand far outstrips supply.

Is Barcelona vs Real Madrid The Most Expensive League Match In Europe This Season?

Yes, based on starting price. At €810, it is pricier at entry level than any other Premier League, La Liga or other top-division fixture still to be played this season, including Arsenal vs Brighton and Bournemouth vs Arsenal.

How Does Barcelona vs Real Madrid Compare To The Return Fixture In May?

The reverse fixture at the Santiago Bernabeu next May starts from €629, lower than Sunday's €810 floor at the Camp Nou, though still among the priciest league tickets of the season on its own.


Related Articles