NBA 2026-27 Ticket Prices: All 30 Teams Ranked

The 2026-27 NBA campaign starts in one week with plenty of excitement as the best basketball league in the world takes off again for 1,230 regular-season games.

There were unforgettable moments for the New York Knicks at the end of last season as they finally secured the NBA title for a third time by defeating the San Antonio Spurs.

Victor Wembanyama and the Spurs are again expected to challenge come the play-offs whilst the Oklahoma City Thunder are also amongst the favourites to challenge for the NBA title.

Arguably the biggest NBA move of the summer was LeBron James leaving the Los Angeles Lakers for the Philadelphia 76ers. There is huge interest in James, especially when he returns to some of his former teams.

This blog attempts to break down which are the most expensive teams in the NBA to watch in the coming season. SeatPick is perfectly placed to analyse this data as an aggregator of secondary tickets on the resale market.

NBA Ticket Prices 2026-27: Key Takeaways

  • The New York Knicks are by far the priciest team in the league to watch, averaging $167 a ticket across the season, more than seven times the cost of following the Memphis Grizzlies at just $23.
  • LeBron James's move to the Philadelphia 76ers has flipped the usual pricing pattern. Sixers tickets cost nearly double away from home ($135) compared to at home ($75), as rival fanbases pay up to see him one more time.
  • Opening night is already the most expensive regular-season ticket of the year. The 76ers' trip to Madison Square Garden for the Knicks' championship banner raising starts at $1,071, almost 23 times the league average.

NBA Ticket Prices For The 2026-27 Season

Before ranking individual teams, it's worth looking at what the resale market looks like across the whole league. We pulled starting, average and maximum listing prices for every regular-season game plus the NBA All-Star Game, all priced in US dollars.

Starting prices for a single game range from just $2 up to $1,071, and average out at $46 across the season. The average price actually paid per ticket sits at $202, climbing as high as $3,250 for the priciest game on the board.

Price Metric Cheapest Game ($) Season Average ($) Priciest Game ($)
Starting Price$2$46$1,071
Average Price Paid$54$202$3,250
Maximum Listing$406$9,865$137,756

That $3,250 average belongs to one game. The 76ers' first trip to Madison Square Garden since LeBron's move, on the night the Knicks raise their championship banner.

New York Knicks Are The Most Expensive Team To Watch In 2026-27

Averaging out the starting price of every game each team plays this season, home and away combined, one team stands well clear of the rest.

The New York Knicks top the table at $167 a ticket to start, nearly double the next most expensive side. That's no surprise given they're the reigning champions, and Madison Square Garden has priced the hype accordingly.

The Philadelphia 76ers ($105) and Los Angeles Lakers ($89) round out the top three, both products of the LeBron James trade shaking up what fans will pay to see either team this season.

Team Starting Price ($) Home Average ($)
New York Knicks $167 $261
Philadelphia 76ers $105 $75
Los Angeles Lakers $89 $111

Browse New York Knicks Tickets →

Memphis Grizzlies, New Orleans Pelicans & Utah Jazz: Where To Find 2026-27 NBA Ticket Bargains

At the other end of the market, three teams stand out as the best value in the league this season.

The Memphis Grizzlies are the cheapest team to follow in 2026-27, starting at just $23 on average across their 40 home and away fixtures. The New Orleans Pelicans ($23) and Utah Jazz ($25) aren't far behind.

All three play in markets without a deep playoff run in recent memory, which keeps resale supply healthy and prices grounded even against the league's biggest draws.

Team Starting Price ($) Home Average ($)
Memphis Grizzlies $23 $13
New Orleans Pelicans $23 $17
Utah Jazz $25 $17

Browse Memphis Grizzlies Tickets →

NBA Ticket Prices 2026-27: All 30 Teams Ranked

We averaged out the starting price of every game each of the 30 teams plays this season, home and away combined, to build a full ranking.

The gap from top to bottom is stark. Following the Knicks costs more than seven times as much as following the Grizzlies across a comparable 40-game sample.

Rank Team Starting Price ($)
1New York Knicks$167
2Philadelphia 76ers$105
3Los Angeles Lakers$89
4Golden State Warriors$73
5Boston Celtics$66
6San Antonio Spurs$62
7Minnesota Timberwolves$54
8Miami Heat$50
9Brooklyn Nets$43
10Oklahoma City Thunder$42
11Dallas Mavericks$41
12Toronto Raptors$37
13Denver Nuggets$37
14Detroit Pistons$36
15Chicago Bulls$36
16Orlando Magic$35
17Cleveland Cavaliers$35
18Atlanta Hawks$34
19Sacramento Kings$33
20Milwaukee Bucks$32
21Houston Rockets$32
22Los Angeles Clippers$31
23Indiana Pacers$31
24Washington Wizards$29
25Portland Trail Blazers$28
26Phoenix Suns$28
27Charlotte Hornets$27
28Utah Jazz$25
29New Orleans Pelicans$23
30Memphis Grizzlies$23

All pricing data sourced from SeatPick resale listings as of October 13, 2026. Prices are subject to change without notice.

The LeBron Effect: Why Philadelphia 76ers Tickets Cost More On The Road Than At Home

Averaging out a team's full season hides an important split. For most teams, a home game costs more than a road trip, but the Philadelphia 76ers are a striking exception.

Sixers tickets average $135 on the road this season, nearly double the $75 fans pay to watch James at home in Philadelphia. Every arena he visits is effectively hosting a farewell tour stop, and opposing fanbases are paying accordingly.

The Knicks sit at the opposite extreme. A home game at Madison Square Garden averages $261, more than three and a half times the $72 it costs to catch them on the road, as banner-raising night and finally winning the NBA title again have made the Garden the hottest ticket in the league.

Team Home Average ($) Away Average ($)
New York Knicks$261$72
Philadelphia 76ers$75$135
Los Angeles Lakers$111$67
Houston Rockets$21$43
Denver Nuggets$27$48

Christmas Day: Spurs-Knicks Finals Rematch & LeBron's Return To Los Angeles

The NBA's showcase Christmas Day slate has produced two of the biggest-ticket games of the entire season.

San Antonio Spurs at New York Knicks starts at $514, more than eleven times the league average, as last season's Finals rivals meet again on the league's biggest regular-season stage. It's the second most expensive game of the year behind only opening night.

A few hours earlier, LeBron James makes his first trip back to Los Angeles as a visitor when the 76ers face the Lakers, with that game starting at $252. It's the priciest road ticket of the Sixers' season by some distance.

Opening Night: 76ers At Knicks Is The Most Expensive Regular-Season Ticket Of 2026-27

All eyes are on Madison Square Garden for opening night, and the market has priced it well above anything else on the regular-season schedule.

Philadelphia 76ers at New York Knicks starts at $1,071 a ticket, with an average price paid of $3,250, as the Knicks raise their championship banner on the same night LeBron James makes his Sixers debut in New York. It's a genuinely rare collision of storylines.

For context, that single game accounts for a maximum listing of $45,299, more than four times what most other games top out at across the rest of the season.

NBA Cup & Global Games: Mexico City And Manchester Ticket Prices

The league's push beyond North America continues in 2026-27, with the regular season touching down outside the United States on multiple occasions.

The NBA Mexico City Game sees the Denver Nuggets face the Indiana Pacers at the Arena Ciudad de México, starting at $94, roughly double the league-wide starting average. The NBA Manchester Game brings the San Antonio Spurs and New Orleans Pelicans to the UK, with tickets starting at $123.

Closer to home for one team, the Toronto Raptors host all of their 40 home games at Scotiabank Arena as the league's only franchise based outside the United States, averaging $37 a ticket across the season.

Browse All NBA Tickets →

Hornets At Nets: The Widest Ticket Price Spread Of The 2026-27 Season

Starting price only tells half the story. Some fixtures have a huge gap between the cheapest seat on the market and the most expensive one.

Charlotte Hornets at Brooklyn Nets on opening weekend has the widest spread of the entire season, with tickets starting from just $50 but climbing to $137,756 for the best seats at Barclays Center. A Kings-Lakers clash in November follows a similar pattern, starting at $69 but reaching $134,642 at the top end.

Fixture Starting Price ($) Maximum Listing ($)
Hornets at Nets$50$137,756
Kings at Lakers$69$134,642
Raptors at Clippers$16$113,274

The Cheapest Single Tickets Of The 2026-27 NBA Season

At the other end of the market, Memphis and Charlotte's home dates make up the bulk of the bargain list, with starting prices as low as $2 a ticket.

Fixture Date Starting Price ($)
Pacers at GrizzliesNov 4$2
Clippers at GrizzliesNov 25$2
Wizards at HornetsOct 26$3
Pelicans at GrizzliesNov 2$3
Nuggets at GrizzliesNov 11$3

San Antonio Spurs: What Wembanyama Hype Means For Ticket Prices This Season

San Antonio Spurs tickets average $62 a game this season, the sixth most expensive team in the league, driven largely by the continued rise of Victor Wembanyama and a run to last season's NBA Finals.

Outside of the $514 Christmas clash with the Knicks, the Spurs' next priciest games come on the road against the Los Angeles Lakers ($175) and the 76ers ($147), both markets where fans are keen to see Wembanyama in person.

At home, Spurs tickets are comfortably cheaper at $53 on average, reflecting a market still building toward the Finals hype rather than fully pricing it in.

NBA All-Star Weekend 2027: Phoenix Hosts The League's Showcase Event

The NBA All-Star Game returns to Phoenix on February 19, 2027, and it's priced like the event it is rather than a regular-season game.

Tickets start at $910, with an average price paid of $3,880, more than nineteen times the regular-season average. It's a clear reminder that All-Star Weekend sits in a pricing category of its own.

NBA Ticket Prices 2026-27 Frequently Asked Questions

Which NBA Team Has The Most Expensive Tickets In 2026-27?

The New York Knicks have the most expensive tickets in the league this season, averaging $167 across their 40 home and away games. The Philadelphia 76ers ($105) and Los Angeles Lakers ($89) are the next priciest.

Which NBA Team Has The Cheapest Tickets In 2026-27?

The Memphis Grizzlies are the cheapest team to follow this season, starting at just $23 on average. The New Orleans Pelicans ($23) and Utah Jazz ($25) are the next best value in the league.

Why Are Philadelphia 76ers Tickets More Expensive On The Road Than At Home?

LeBron James's move to Philadelphia means opposing fanbases are paying a premium to see him play in their own arena, possibly for the last time. Sixers road tickets average $135, compared to $75 at home.

How Much Does It Cost To Watch The 2026-27 NBA Season Opener?

Philadelphia 76ers at New York Knicks on October 20 starts at $1,071 a ticket, as the Knicks raise their championship banner on the same night LeBron James debuts for Philadelphia. It's the most expensive regular-season game of the year.


Related Articles